Booking & Enquiries
01803 297 798
[email protected]
Brandize Hotel Brandize Hotel Brandize Hotel Brandize Hotel Brandize Hotel Brandize Hotel Brandize Hotel Brandize Hotel Brandize Hotel

General Privacy Notice

 Brandize Guest House Privacy Notice

19 Jan 2021

Our contact details (data controller)

Name: Tim & Vicky Lockett

Address: Brandize Guest House, 19 Avenue Road, Torquay TQ2 5LB

Phone Number: 01803 297798

E-mail: [email protected]

The type of personal information we collect

To enable us to provide the services of a Bed & Breakfast guest house, we currently collect and process the following information of the lead member of the party at the time of booking:

·        Personal identifiers (title and name), contact details (home address, a contact phone number and an email address).

·        Bank card or Credit card or other form of payment used to complete your reservation.

We may collect additional information to understand how well our accommodation suits your specific needs. This may include:

·        Age of children in your party.

·        Mobility or other special needs, particularly relating to the ability to evacuate the building if this becomes necessary.

·        Food allergies, intolerance, or preference, relating to provision of a tea tray in the bedroom and breakfast.

For the safety and security of you, our staff and other guests, and for the smooth operation of the Guest House, CCTV is deployed in the common areas of the building and the car park.

For international travellers, we will collect passport information.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you, to reserve one or more rooms at Brandize Guest House, and to enable us to collect a deposit and final payment for the room when it becomes due (consistent with the deposit and cancellation policy applicable at the time of booking).

We process booking information via our website hosting service provided by WebsiteVision Ltd. To complete the reservation, and to process card payments, your information is loaded into our reservation channel manager system provided by Eviivo Ltd. If you use a different card than the one used to reserve the room, then we will process the card payment using services from SumUp Ltd.

If you have booked indirectly through a third-party agent such as an online travel agent (e.g., Booking.com, Hotels.com, Expedia group etc) then your data would have been processed by this party subject to their data privacy policy, and passed to us in order to deliver the services you have requested.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

·        When you stay with us, CCTV operates in the common areas (reception, dining room, lounge) of Brandize Guest House and in the car-park. This is for the safety and security of yourself, other guests and our staff, and to facilitate the smooth operation of the guest house. Images from Reception, Lounge and Dining Room are for immediate use in responding to people and are not recorded/stored. Images from the car-park are recorded/stored for up to 30 days. The CCTV camera in the Lounge is set to record/store images for the period when guests leave luggage unattended in this room.

·        When you stay with us, you may share information with us relating to your health and wellbeing which would enable us to provide an appropriate breakfast service for your needs.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing and retaining this information are:

(a) We have a contractual obligation to manage reservations and payments in order to supply the services of bed and breakfast accommodation to you (personal identifiers, contact details, payment processing).

(b) We have a legal obligation for compliance with the Immigration (Hotel Records) Order 1972, and to comply with tax legislation concerning traceability of income.

(c) We have a vital interest to keep you safe in the case of needing to evacuate the building and in preparation of food that is consistent with the allergy information you have shared with us.

(d) We have a legitimate interest in supporting the national restrictions to prevent the spread of Covid-19 (refer to separate Covid-19 privacy notice) and in using the information from CCTV system for the safe secure and smooth operation of our guest house.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in computer systems protected by password access and limited to accounts by Tim & Vicky Lockett as co-owners. Reservation and payment information is securely held within the Eviivo channel management booking system. Reservation data is retained for 7 tax years, and is deleted at the end of the following financial year (5 April).

To assist us during your stay, a printed copy summarising your reservation is stored in the locked office while you are staying with us and forms the basis for our roll-call in the event of an emergency. This paper copy is shredded no later than 30 days after your departure.

Information relating to breakfast orders and food allergies/intolerance is retained during your stay, or until you complete a replacement menu selection form.

CCTV information is visible in real time in the kitchen and in the office spaces. Images from the CCTV in the car-park and lounge (when this camera is active for left luggage purposes) are recorded/stored on devices in these locations.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information except for data we are legally required to retain for a specified period of time.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at [email protected], 01803 297798, Brandize Guest House, 19 Avenue Road, Torquay TQ2 5LB if you wish to make a request concerning any of the above rights.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by speaking to Tim Lockett during your stay or by contacting [email protected], 01803 297798, Brandize Guest House, 19 Avenue Road, Torquay TQ2 5LB.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO can be contacted as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 ICO website:www.ico.org.uk